Privacy Policy

Hi there! This is our Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) for the Fun Fact App (“Fun Fact” or the “App”). The App was created and developed by Monty Media, LLC (“Monty” or “we”). This Privacy Policy describes the information that we collect from our users and what we do with that information. All capitalized terms are defined in the Terms of Service.

About Us

Fun Fact is designed for use by adults, and individuals over the age of eighteen (18). Your privacy is important to us, and this policy is designed to share what information we collect and how we use it. We may change or update the Privacy Policy at any time as we add new or different features, or as the law changes. Unless another date is given, the changes are effective upon posting. If we make a material change to this Policy, we will post a notice here before making the change and, if we have your email address, we will contact you to tell you about the changes. Please review this Policy frequently. This Policy is also part of the Terms of Service that explain your rights and responsibilities when using the App or Website. If you don’t agree with this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Service, you should not use the App or Website. If you have any questions please contact us at privacy@montytheadventuredog.com.

Our Commitment towards Children's Privacy


We do not direct the Service to, nor do we knowingly collect any PII, as defined below, from children under 13. Children under 13 are not eligible to use the App. If we learn that a user is under 13 years of age, we will take steps to remove that user's PII from our databases and to prevent that user from utilizing the App.

What Kind of Information is Collected?
There are two types of data that may be collected.

Personally Identifiable Information

The first one is called Personally Identifiable Information, or PII. This type of information can identify a user as an individual including his or her name, email address, or telephone number. We collect the following type of PII:

  • Monty collects your picture (if you choose to provide it), your name, and your email address when you register for the App;

  • Monty collects your email address on our Website if you choose to provide it

Monty uses the PII that you provide to send you newsletters and other marketing communications regarding the App and updates about our Services. We may also use the PII described above to operate, maintain, help improve, and/or provide the Services. Monty does not sell or provide your PII to any vendors or third parties or use it for any uses other than those described herein.

We will share your PII (1) for legal protection and safety purposes, (2) to comply with laws and in response to lawful requests and legal processes, and (3) to protect the rights and property of Monty, our agents, customers, and others.

Fun Facts allows users to complete in-app purchases. Any payment information for such in-app purchases is not collected by Monty, but is collected directly by the App Store to complete payment. Monty does not collect any PII through any in-app purchases that are completed in the App.

Anonymous Information


In addition to PII, the other type of information that may be collected is call Anonymous Information. Anonymous Information is non-personal data which doesn’t directly identify an individual. Monty may collect non-personal information about the use of the App and Website to help us improve our services.

We may use cookies and web beacons to help deliver and analyze our services (e.g., by counting the number of times a page has been viewed or a game has been completed).

Tracking Options and California Do Not Track Disclosures. You are welcome to adjust your browser or operating system settings to limit this tracking or to decline cookies and doing so will not change your experience in the App or Website.

To the extent that we need to partner with a third-party to provide our Services, we will only work with companies that follow this Privacy Policy and agree not to use your information for any other purposes. If you’d like more information on this, please contact us at privacy@montytheadventuredog.com.

Managing your Information


You can manage your Personal Information in the App’s Settings.

When We Will Disclose the Anonymous Information

As you can see, in connection with the App, Monty collects Anonymous Information in conjunction with improving the App and the Services. Nevertheless, we may be compelled to disclose your PII or other anonymous information to additional parties if we believe we are required to by law, by a judicial proceeding, to protect Monty’s rights and properties, or to investigate fraud, intellectual property infringement, and any other conduct that might be illegal or expose Monty or a user of its services to legal liability.

How to Update or Remove Your Information

Monty will maintain your content for as long as necessary in providing its Services. If you want to opt out of services, review or instruct Monty to delete your information, or stop any further collection or use of any information, please contact us at privacy@montytheadventuredog.com.

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)


The CCPA provides rights to certain individuals located in California. We apply these rights to all of our users. You can contact us about these rights at privacy@montytheadventuredog.com.

We do not disclose PII beyond what is described in this Policy. All our users, including those in California, have the following rights.

  • Right to access: You have the right to know and see what data we have collected about you over the past 12 months including:

    • categories of personal information we have collected about you;

    • categories of sources from which the personal information is collected;

    • the business or commercial purpose for collecting your personal information;

    • the categories of third parties with whom we have shared your personal information; and

    • the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.

  • Right to deletion: You have the right to request that we delete in certain circumstances the PII we have collected from you.

  • Right not to be discriminated against: You have the right not to be discriminated against for exercising any of these rights.

To request access to or deletion of your personal information, or to exercise any other data rights under the CCPA, please contact us at privacy@montytheadventuredog.com.

Last Updated: December 10, 2020